New Year New Trail

Well the holidays are behind us. All those things that I have been putting off till “after the holiday” are looming large. I don’t have in NY resolutions, I just have things I need or want to do. In 2015 I covered a lot of my wants, but the needs got a tad neglected. That being said 2015 was a great year for me. Things did not work out because of some resolutions or a grand plan I set in place. Nope. Things just worked out. I like to think things always work out the way they should even if it’s not the way you wanted. Just deal with it.

Many things changed over the last year but many have stayed the same. I’m cool with that.

So 2016 being a even year I think it will be a good one. In my world big things tend to happen in even numbered years. Why? Don’t know they just do. So this should be interesting.

My intention is to thru hike the Appalachian Trail this year. Well I am 95% committed at this point. Why not 100%? Because I got ALOT of stuff to do in a very short amount of time and I like to keep everyone on the edge of their seats to see if I will pull it off. Plus no better time than now, I’m not getting any younger, my ‘career’ is non-existent, and my living situation is sketchy. Plus I got the CDT in 2017! Yeah after that I gotta stop moving. Ya know settle down and stuff. But I’m getting ahead of myself.

So I’m in the preparing, training, stress out phase right now. The “off” season was really off for me (off the hook!!!). No seriously, I had good time and now it’s time pay the piper, buckle down and all that stuff.

You would think after one thru hike the next would be easier. Nope. There is a bit more logistical planning involved this time, gear to replace, new maps, a new phone to a post from and guidebooks! So many things. Did I mention I got a spiffy new rain jacket while I was home for the holidays! Yep no more poncho! So I got that going for me.

Stay tuned……….this should be fun!

Advertisements

One thought on “New Year New Trail

  1. Glad to hear from you Wandering Chardonnay:) Looking forward to reading about your Appalachian trip. I am motivated and encouraged by your words. I’m a long distance runner and hiker that longs to one day complete the John Muir Trail. Similar to you I have important responsibilities that hinder my ability to just get out on the trail. Continue sharing through your writing. It’s good to hear from another women’s perspective. Thank you!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s